Walker Art Center

41° FCloudyVia Yahoo! Weather

Rock the Garden

Measures of Success

As a mission-driven organization, the Walker Art Center measures its successes beyond the balance sheet. The following statistics and information highlight key aspects of the Walker’s mission: Artistic Leadership and Innovation, Audience Engagement and Civic Commitment, and Stewardship.

Artistic Leadership and Innovation

Walker-Organized Exhibitions 6

  • The Living Years: Art after 1989
  • The Renegades: American Avant-Garde Film, 1960–1973
  • Dance Works III: Merce Cunningham/Rei Kawakubo
  • Abraham Cruzvillegas: The Autoconstrucción Suites
  • Painter Painter
  • The Museum of Non Participation: The New Deal

Walker Publications 2

  • Open Field: Conversations on the Commons
  • Abraham Cruzvillegas: The Autoconstrucción Suites

Performing Arts Commissions 6

  • Miguel Gutierrez & the Powerful People: And lose the name of action
  • So Percussion: Where (we) Live
  • The BodyCartography Project: Super Nature
  • Glenn Kotche: Ilimaq + Martin Dosh Collaboration
  • Cynthia Hopkins: This Clement World
  • Elevator Repair Service/Sibyl Kempson: Fondly, Collette Richland

Performing Arts Premieres 4

  • Miguel Gutierrez & the Powerful People: And lose the name of action
  • So Percussion: Where (we) Live
  • The BodyCartography Project: Super Nature
  • Elevator Repair Service/Sibyl Kempson: Fondly, Collette Richland

Film/Video Premieres 41

Regional and World Premiere Screenings 21% of films screened

  • Matthew Akers, Jeff Dupre: Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
  • Ra’anana Alexandrowicz: The Law in These Parts
  • Natalia Almada: El Velador
  • Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia: Ok, Enough, Goodbye
  • Sean Baker: Starlet
  • Zal Batmanglij: Sound of My Voice
  • Noah Baumbach: Frances Ha
  • Rama Burshtein: Fill the Void
  • Shane Carruth: Upstream Color
  • Jem Cohen: Gravity Hill Newsreels: Occupy Wall Street
  • Laura Colella: Breakfast with Curtis
  • Mark Cousins: The Story of Film
  • Abraham Cruzvillegas: Autoconstrucción: The Film
  • Ava DuVernay: Middle of Nowhere
  • Harun Farocki: Serious Games
  • Mohammadreza Farzad: Blames and Flames; Into Thin Air
  • Miguel Gomes: Tabu
  • Aurora Guerrero: Mosquita y Mari
  • Thomas Heise: Condition
  • Jim Hubbard: United in Anger
  • William E. Jones: Villa Iolas 1982
  • Alison Klayman: Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry (Theatrical Version)
  • Adam Leon: Gimme the Loot
  • Bill Morrison: The Film of Her; The Great Flood; Light is Calling
  • Sarah Polley: Stories We Tell
  • Marco Pontecorvo, Andrea Beviacqua: Gillo Pontecorvo’s Return to Algiers
  • Luther Price: Untitled #9
  • Carlos Reygadas: Post Tenebras Lux
  • Walter Salles: On the Road
  • Ulrich Seidl: Paradise: Faith; Paradise: Hope; Paradise: Love
  • Chris Sullivan: Consuming Spirits
  • Dwight Swanson: Amateur Night
  • Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski: Cloud Atlas
  • Apichatpong Weeresethakul: Cactus River; Mekong Hotel
  • Shemi Zarhin: The World is Funny

Walker Traveling Exhibitions 4

  • From Here to There: Alec Soth’s America (Bloomfield Hills, MI)
  • Graphic Design: Now in Production (New York, NY; Los Angeles, CA; Grand Rapids, MI)
  • Lifelike (New Orleans, LA; San Diego, CA; Austin, TX)
  • The Parade: Nathalie Djurberg with Music by Hans Berg (New York, NY; San Francisco, CA)

Traveling Exhibition Attendance 190,416

  • Host Museums 8

Touring Walker Performing Arts Commissions 17

  • Neil Bartlett/Gloria: Night After Night
  • The BodyCartography Project: Super Nature (Part 1)
  • Dave Douglas and Keystone (with Bill Morrison): Spark of Being
  • Elevator Repair Service: GATZ
  • Miguel Gutierrez and the Powerful People: And lose the name of action
  • Cynthia Hopkins: This Clement World
  • Mathew Janczewski: Ugly
  • John Jasperse Company: Truth, Revised Histories, Wishful Thinking, and Flat Out Lies
  • JAZZDANCE by Danny Burazceski: Ezekiel’s Wheel
  • Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company: Story/Time
  • Marc Bamuthi Joseph and Theaster Gates: red, black & GREEN: a blues
  • Young Jean Lee: Untitled Feminist Show
  • Young Jean Lee: Church
  • The Lisps: FUTURITY
  • Rabih Mroué: Pixelated Revolution
  • Stephen Petronio: Lareigne
  • So Percussion: Where (we) Live

Touring Performance Attendance 39,174

  • Host Venues 39
  • American Host Cities 20
  • Host Countries 11

Artist Presentations and Engagements 1,062

Visual Arts 171

Design 4

Performing Arts 287

Education 476

Film/Video 124

Artist Residencies 14

Visual Arts 3

  • Abraham Cruzvillegas
  • Karen Mirza and Brad Butler

Performing Arts 7

  • The BodyCartography Project
  • Elevator Repair Service
  • Miguel Gutierrez
  • Cynthia Hopkins
  • Glenn Kotche and Martin Dosh
  • So Percussion

Film/Video 4

  • Natalia Almada
  • Thomas Heise
  • Jim Hubbard
  • Dwight Swanson

Education 3

  • Katie Bachler
  • Fritz Haeg
  • Machine Project

Cross-Departmental Interdisciplinary Collaborations 14

  • Laurie Anderson: Cool Music for Kids! Workshop (Performing Arts, Education)
  • Artists’ Cinema: William E. Jones (Film/Video, Visual Arts)
  • The BodyCartography Project: Super Nature (Performing Arts, Visual Arts)
  • Nels Cline/David Breskin/Ed Ruscha: DIRTY BABY (Performing Arts, Visual Arts)
  • Abraham Cruzvillegas: Autoconstrucción: The Film (Visual Arts, Film/Video)
  • Danceworks III: Merce Cunningham/Rei Kawakubo (Visual Arts, Performing Arts)
  • Home Movie Night (Film/Video, Education)
  • Cynthia Hopkins: A Conversation on Climate Change (Performing Arts, Education)
  • The Museum of Non Participation: The New Deal (Visual Arts, Education)
  • The Renegades: American Avant-Garde Film, 1960–1973 (Film/Video, Visual Arts)
  • Cindy Sherman Selects: Seconds (Visual Arts, Film/Video)
  • Sound Horizon: Grouper, Julia Holter, Nate Wooley (Performing Arts, Visual Arts)
  • Summer Music & Movies: In Dreams (Performing Arts, Film/Video)
  • Apichatpong Weerasethekul: Cactus River (Film/Video, New Media)

Walker Staff Honors and Awards 11

Design Studio Awards 2

Performing Arts 3

Education & Community Programs 2

Visual Arts 2

Institutional 2

Walker Staff Lectures, Juries, and Panels 150+


Audience Engagement and Civic Commitment

Total Walker Attendance 580,836

Garden Attendance 316,592

Gallery Attendance 142,410

Event and Building Attendance 121,834

Gateway Event Visits 56%

Free Gallery Visits 67%

Visitors of Color 13%

Teen and Youth Visitors 27%

Lower-Income Visitors ($25K or Less) 19%

Total Online Visits 4,788,833

walkerart.org User Sessions 2,791,550

  • Average Length of Visit (Minutes) 1:35
  • Blog User Sessions 543,996
  • Walker Channel Presentations 70
  • Walker E-mail Subscribers 77,135

mnartists.org User Sessions 933,059

  • Average Length of Visit (Minutes) 1:47
  • Registered Artists 20,510
  • E-Newsletter Subscribers 11,033

artsconnected.org User Sessions 1,064,224

  • Average Length of Visit (Minutes) 2:30

Art on Call User Sessions 7,376

YouTube Views 1,707,447

  • Videos Added 70

Photos on Flickr 1,056,133

  • Domains 2

Twitter Followers 406,412

  • Feeds 13

Facebook Fans 77,341

  • Domains 10

Total Media Mentions 2,246

  • Features, Previews, and Reviews 1,076
  • Online Features and Blogs 1,778
  • Radio and Television Features 77

Local Community Partnerships 219

  • Design 1
  • Education 155
  • Film/Video 18
  • Performing Arts 38
  • Visual Arts 7

Copresentations 50

  • Design 4
  • Education 30
  • Film/Video 8
  • Performing Arts 7
  • Visual Arts 1

Stewardship

Artists in Walker Permanent Collection 1,669

  • Women Artists 21%
  • Minnesota Artists 11%
  • Artists of Color (Self-Identified) 11%
  • Global Artists (Non-Western; US, Canada, and Europe Omitted) 8%

Works in Walker Collections 13,377

  • Artworks in Permanent Collection 10,570
  • Works in Special Collections 1,860
  • Ruben/Bentson Film Collection 947

New Acquisitions 80

  • Visual Arts Purchases 47
  • Visual Arts Gifts 33

Collection Works on View 542

  • Permanent Collection Works 499
  • Ruben/Bentson Film Collection 43

Works on Loan 99

  • Museums 51
  • Countries 11

Works Requested 67