Walker Art Center

63° FFairVia Yahoo! Weather

Insights Design Lecture Series

For more than 25 years, the Walker Art Center and AIGA Minnesota have collaborated to bring leading design practitioners to the Twin Cities for the annual Insights Design Lecture Series. Since 2005, Insights lectures have been webcast and are available through the Walker Channel.

2014

  • Lance Wyman
  • Sara De Bondt
  • Martine Syms
  • Henrik Nygren

2013

  • Geoff McFetridge (Champion Studio)
  • Eike König (Hort)
  • Job Wouters (Letman)
  • Luna Maurer (Moniker)

2012

  • Aaron Draplin (Draplin Design Company)
  • Khoi Vinh (Lascaux Co.)
  • Michael Lejeune (LA Metro)
  • David Pearson

2011

  • Kevin Quealy (New York Times Graphics Department)
  • Michael Hart (Mono)
  • James Goggin (Practise/Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago)
  • Julie Beeler (Second Story Interactive Studio)

2010

  • Eddie Opara (Map Office)
  • Peter Buchanan-Smith (Best Made Co.)
  • Irma Boom
  • Stefan G. Bucher (344 Design)

2009

  • Eric Olson & Nicole Dotin (Process Type Foundry)
  • David Reinfurt (O-R-G/Dexter Sinister)
  • Marieke Stolk & Danny van den Dungen (Experimental Jetset)
  • Ellen Lupton

2008

  • Marian Bantjes
  • Alejandro Quinto & Lorraine Gauthier (Work Worth Doing)
  • Prem Krishnamurthy & Adam Michaels (Project Projects)
  • Ed Fella

2007

  • Daniel Eatock
  • Stuart Bailey, Michael Bierut, Debbie Millman
  • Lorraine Wild
  • Jop van Bennekom

2006

  • Bill Grant (Grant Design Collaborative)
  • Richard Boynton & Scott Thares (Wink)
  • Armand Mevis & Linda van Deursen (Mevis & Van Deursen)
  • Chip Kidd

2005

  • Masamichi Udagawa & Sigi Moeslinger (Antenna Design)
  • Maureen Mooren & Daniel van der Velden (Maureen Mooren and Daniel van der Velden Design)
  • Paul Sahre (The Office of Paul Sahre)
  • John Christakos and Maurice Blanks (Blu Dot Design)

2004

  • Paula Scher (Pentagram)
  • Michael Byzewski & Dan Ibarra (Aesthetic Apparatus)
  • Scott Stowell (open)
  • Thomas Castro, Jeroen Barendse & Dimitri Nieuwenhuizen (LUST)
  • Andrew Stevens (Graphic Thought Facility)

2003

  • Jessica Helfand & William Drenttel (Winterhouse)
  • Rick Valicenti (Thirst & Thirstype)
  • Thomas Widdershoven (Thonik)
  • Charles S. Anderson & Laurie DeMartino

2002

  • Janet Abrams (Design Institute, UMN)
  • Lisa Strausfeld (Pentagram)
  • Jonathan Hoefler & Tobias Frere-Jones
  • Michael Rock (2x4)

2001

  • John Maeda
  • Wolfgang Weingart
  • Jennifer Sterling
  • Geoff McFetridge (Champion Graphics)
  • Denise Gonzales Crisp

2000

  • Mikon van Gastel (Imaginary Forces)
  • Cornel Windlin
  • Aura Oslapas (IDEO)
  • Gael Towey (Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia)

1999

  • Why Not Associates
  • Susan Yelavich
  • Elliott Peter Earls (The Apollo Program)
  • Marlene McCarty (Bureau)

1998

  • Lauralee Alben
  • James Victore
  • ReVerb
  • Piotr Szyhalski

1997

  • Alicia Johnson & Hal Wolverton
  • J.otto Seibold
  • J. Abbott Miller
  • Andrea Moed

1996

  • Tucker Viemeister
  • Samina Qureashi
  • P. Scott Makela
  • Duane Michaels

1995

  • Emily Oberman & Bonnie Siegler
  • Matthew Carter
  • Randall Rothenberg
  • John Plunkett & Barbara Kuhr

1994

  • Dana Arnett
  • Rick Poynor
  • Michael Bierut
  • Nancy Skolos

1993

  • Fo Wilson
  • Massimo Vignelli
  • Judy Corcoran
  • Peter Goode & Patrick McCaughey

1992

  • John Jay
  • Chip Kidd
  • Jilly Simmons
  • Kent Hunter
  • Steven Doyle

1991

  • Katherine McCoy
  • Joe Duffy
  • Rudy Vanderlans
  • Kit Hinrichs
  • Steven Heller

1990

  • Alexander Isley
  • Michael Bierut
  • Pat Gorman
  • Judy Olausen
  • Stormi Greener
  • Lynn Geesman

1989

  • Tibor Kalman
  • Philip Larsen
  • Paula Scher
  • Stephen Frykholm

1988

  • Lorraine Wild
  • Keith Goddard
  • Clement Mok
  • Dugald Stermer

1987

  • Muriel Cooper
  • Douglas Scott
  • Bill Stumpf
  • Steven Heller

1986

  • Paul Prejza
  • Christopher Pullman
  • Peter Seitz
  • Jayme Odgers