1973-1994 Seasons





 
1994

African Drummers of Burundi
Agustin, Sandy (choreographer)
Alexander, Alex
Athey, Ron
AXIS Dance Troupe
Bad Jazz
Ball, Leslie
Balls (with Leslie Ball)
Barb Cohen and Little Lizard
Bebe Miller Dance Company
Birch, Melissa
Boesing, Martha
Branner, Djola
Brenner, Kate
Brin, Andrew
Burt, Warren
California E.A.R. Unit
Cassatt String Quartet
Charnelle, Juin - Dyke Nite V
Cheng, Maria
Cher U.K.
Chestnut Brass
Choreographers' Evening
Chuma, Yoshiko
Costa, Sam
Curbfeelers
Danny McGhee
Davis, Chuck
Dining Out
Disney, Mary
District 202
Dorfman, David
Duchamp's Follies
DuRoche, Lucy - Dyke Nite V
Dyke Nite V
Ehrlich, Marty
Ensemble Capriccio
Ewart, Douglas
Flaherty, Moe
Ford, René
Freeberg, Red
Fricke, Wynn
Galas, Diamanda
Gamelan Pacifica
Gifford, Susan - Dyke Nite V
Girouard, Gerry
Hazard, Mike
Heartbeats
Hell's Karma
Hemphill, Julius
Hennessy, Keith
Houston-Jones, Ishmael
Hughes, Derek
IMP ORK
Intermedia Slam
Izu, Mark
Jones, Bill T,
Jones, Rhodessa and Idris Ackamoor
Jowitt, Deborah
Jowitt, Deborah
Keersmaeker, Anne Teresa de
Kimoto, Kumiko
Lee, Jennifer - Dyke Nite V
MacKenzie, Ruth
Margolis/Brown
Mark and Francine
Marty Ehrlich Quartet
McCauley, Robbie
Minnesota Center for Arts Education
Minnesota Center for Arts Education
Morris, Mark
Morris/Rousmaniere
Myers, Nash, and West
Nederlands Dans Theater 3
Noname Gallery
Now
Okamoto, Hoichi / Dondoro
Ostertag, Bob
P.O.L.K.A.
P.S. 122
Pegues, Juliana
Petronio, Stephen
Plain Jane - Dyke Nite V
Plain Jane - Dyke Nite V
Powell!, J. Otis
Project Off-Site
Reno
Robinson, Robert
Run/Remain
Sam, Canyon
Sander, Mehmet
Savage Aural Hotbed
Scully, Patrick
Seduction of Timothy
Selin, Carole
Shannon, William Crutch
Shepp, Archie
Showcase (Local Performance Artists)
Signifying Tales
Size Six
Stenberg, Julie Ann
Sullivan, Chris
Sundiata, Sekou and Craig Harris
Tanaka, Min
The Bill Lang Trio
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
The Torrent
The Unsound Trio
Thomas, Carei
Thorson, Heidi - Dyke Nite V
Thorson, Morgan
Threadgill, Henry
Unruly Julies
Uyehara, Denise
Van Wieren, Laurie
Waller, Diane
Wilkerson, Ed Jr.
Zeitgeist


 
1993

5th Species
Agustin, Sandra (Miss Appropriated)
Aiken, Chris
Alexander String Quartet
Allard, Tony
Amanda Miller's Pretty Ugly Dance Company
Anfinson, Jane (Late Night in Gallery 8)
Arneson, Heidi
Awake! (Late Night in Gallery 8)
Balcos, E.E. (Choreographers' Evening)
Balcos, E.E. (Miss Appropriated)
Ball, Leslie (Love Bash)
Bartlett, Neil and Nicolas Bloomfield
Belgum, Eric
Biales-Sowah, Al (Late Night in Gallery 8)
Birmingham, Elizabeth
Blankert, Beppie
Boolips
Borsh, Don (Choreographers' Evening)
Boukman Eksperyans
Callahan, Colleen (choreographer)
Captain Jack McDuff and Friends
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Caspar, Michael (Miss Appropriated)
Casper, Michael (Choreographers' Evening)
Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra
Cheung, Carol (Miss Appropriated)
Chu, Rose (Miss Appropriated)
Conway, Mary Kay (Choreographers' Evening)
Craig Harris Duo
Dahl, Ronald (Late Night in Gallery 8)
Dale Warland Singers; The
Dempster, Stuart (New Performance Group)
Devine, John
Dodge, Bernadette (Love Bash)
Dorfman, David and Dan Froot
Dyke Nite IV
Fancher, Lou and Wynn Fricke
Five Easy Pieces
Glass, Philip
Greenspan, David
Haddad, Kathy (Miss Appropriated)
Haigood, Joanna /Zaccho Dance Theatre
Harmon, Stephanie (Choreographers' Evening)
Hess, Damian (Miss Appropriated)
Hines, Kim (Love Bash)
Hing, Thonnara (Choreographers' Evening)
Hot Notes
Hunter, Marsha (Love Bash)
IMP ORK
Jahoda, Jimmy (Love Bash)
Jhung, Catherine (Nauman)
Johnson, Myron (Love Bash)
Jon Jang Quintet
Kanthak, Tom (Choreographers' Evening)
Katz, Judith (Love Bash)
Kelley, Jessie (Miss Appropriated)
Kent, Brian (Love Bash)
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra
Kim, Jin Hi and Joseph Celli
Klein, Demetrius and Dancers
Lee, Edward (Miss Appropriated)
MacKenzie, Ruth (Love Bash)
Margolis/Brown and The Adaptor Company
McFaul, Julian (Miss Appropriated)
Mensah Quintet (Late Night in Gallery 8)
Metaphor (Late Night in Gallery 8)
Minnesota Center For Arts Education
Minnesota Contemporary Ensemble
Miss Appropriated (Ken Choy)
Mississippi Valley Chamber Orchestra
Monk, Meredith
Murray, Diedre (New Performance Group)
Myra Melford Trio
New Day Blues Band (Late Night in Gallery 8)
New Music Ensemble (River Falls)
New Music Network
New Performance Group (Dempster/Murray)
New Performance Group (with Stuart Dempster and Diedre Murray)
Nguyen, Van Trang (Miss Appropriated)
Niemann, Edmund and Nurit Tilles
Njinga. The Queen King
Nuyorican Poets Cafe
Ochs, Lisa (Miss Appropriated)
Ogawa, Mina (Miss Appropriated)
Ohno, Kazuo
Out of Africa
Pablo Ziegler Quartet for New Tango
Pate, Alexs and David Mura
Paula Mann Dance
Pegues, Juliana (Miss Appropriated)
Pimsler, Stuart
Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Singers
Pomo Afro Homos
Raffa, Elissa (Love Bash)
Rand, Rebecca (Love Bash)
Revelators; The
Richard, Byron (Love Bash)
Rothenberg, Ned with Sainkho Namchylak
Rudzitis, Mark (Love Bash)
Saturday Brass Quintet
Shimomura, Roger
Showcase (Panel Selected Artists)
Sibio, Linda Carmella
Sisters of Unity (Choreographers' Evening)
Sommers, Michael, Susan Haas and Friends
Sostek, Brian and Colin Gee
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Subotnick, Morton, Joan La Barbara and Mark Coniglio)
Tamrong, Nicky (Miss Appropriated)
The AM-AM Trio (Late Night in Gallery 8)
The Tape-beatles (Late Night in Gallery 8)
Thompson, Erin (Love Bash)
Thorson, Morgan (Choreographers' Evening)
Tina and the B-Side Movement
Tran, Tovan (Miss Appropriated)
Tribo (Late Night in Gallery 8)
Trimpin
Urban Bush Women
Van Hamel, Martine and Bonnie Mathis
Villella, Edward
Washington, Donald (Late Night in Gallery 8)
Well; The
West Bank School of Music Jazz Composers
Williams, Emmett
Wong, Trinh (Miss Appropriated)
Workshop De Lyon
Young, Marcus (Love Bash)
Ze, Tom and Musicians
Zeitgeist
Zenon Dance Company (with Susana Tambutti)


 
1992

Abdoh, Reza
Agustin, Sandy (choreographer)
Arditti String Quartet with Ursula Oppens
Babes in Toyland
Bebe Miller Company
Bloolips
Bornstein, Kate
Byron, Don and Semaphore
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Carlos, Laurie
Chvala, Joe and the Flying Foot Forum
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Dale Warland Singers; The
Davis, Anthony ; Excerpts from X
De Mare, Anthony
Disposable Heroes of Hiphoprisy
Dunn, Douglas and Dancers
Dyke Night III (Chris Cinque)
Eckert, Rinde
Eiko and Koma
Elizabeth Streb Ringside
Ensemble Capriccio
Ensemble Capriccio with Benita Valente
Ethnic Heritage Ensemble
Exploding Head Trick
Finley, Karen
Flaherty, Moe, Carolyn Goelzer and Louise Smith
Fortier, Paul-Andre
Fred Ho and the Afro-Asian Ensemble
Galas, Diamanda
German Youth Symphony
Girouard, Gerry
Goat Island
Gomez-Pena, Guillermo and Coco Fusco
Hicks, Dylan & Three Pesos
Hines, Kim
Hughes, Holly
IMP ORK
Jacob Pillow's Men Dancers
Joe Goode Performance Group
Joe Lovano Quartet
Johnson, Myron /Ballet of the Dolls
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra
King, John (with Moss, Parkins, Chaine & Kane)
Kronos Quartet
Lark Quartet
Late-Night Showcase (with Moe Flaherty)
Lease, Ellen and Pat Moriarty
Les Exodus
Los Munequitos De Matanzas
Lyon Opera Ballet
Marilyn Crispell Trio
Mark Morris Dance Group
Mason, Keith Antar and the Hittite Empire
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Miller, Tim
Minneapolis Chamber Symphony
Minnesota Center for Arts Education
Minnesota Composers Forum
Mississippi Valley Chamber Orchestra
New Music Ensemble (River Falls)
New Music-Theater Ensemble
Odean Pope Saxophone Choir
Owens, Matthew
P.S. 122 Field Trips
Parker, William (AIDS Quilt Songbook)
Penumbra Theatre Company
Phillips, Derek (choreographer)
Ramaswamy, Ranee
Reyes, Jorge
Richard, Byron and Erin Thompson
Riley, Terry and Khayal
Rousseve, David and Reality
Sand, George /Ballet of the Dolls
Scully, Patrick and Chris Aiken
Sommers, Michael /Ballet of the Dolls
Spiderwoman Theater
Stiehm, Robin, Rita Mustaphi and Trudy Gustafson
Sylvan, Sanford
Trova
Turner, Jimmy and Greg Myers
Twin Cities Gay Men's Chorus
University of St. Thomas
Van Wieren, Laurie and Friends
Vawter, Ron
West Bank School of Music Jazz Composers
Wilcox, Jason
Young, La Monte
Zeitgeist
Zenon Dance Company with Joe Goode


 
1991

Agee, Jonis
Akalaitis, JoAnne with Red Eye Collaboration
Arditti String Quartet
Asia Society; The
Bartlett, Neil and Nicholas Bloomfield
Byrne, David with Minneapolis Chamber Symphony
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Chong, Ping
Cummings, Blondell
Cunningham, Michael
Cypis, Dorit
Dale Warland Singers; The
David Dorfman Dance
De Keersmaeker, Anne Teresa
Diane Waller Visual Theatre Performance
Dyke Nite II (Chris Cinque)
Everettt Dance Theatre
Ewart, Douglas and Inventions
Feinberg, David
Finley, Karen
Galas, Diamanda
Gelfand, Yakov
Glancy, Diane and Alexs Pate
Glen Helgeson Group
Gray, Spalding
Grupo Contadores de Estorias
Gurganus, Allan
Gwiazda, Henry
Hambridge, Wendy (choreographer)
Hedling-Van Duo with Maria Jette
Hoving, Lucas, Sharon Wyrrick and Long Nguyen
Hurlin, Dan
IMP ORK
Janasz, Charles
Jazz Passengers; The
Jolly Boys; The
Jones, Bill T. & Rhodessa with Idris Ackamoor
Kanthak, Tom (choreographer)
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra
LAPD Inspects the Twin Cities
Lerner, Kenny and Peter Cook
Les Exodus
Lights in a Fat City
Local Artmakers
Lopez, Israel "Cachao"
Lulu Washington's Los Angeles Contemporary Dance Theatre
McClure, Michael and Ray Manzarek
Minneapolis Chamber Symphony
Minnesota Composers Forum
Mississippi Valley Chamber Orchestra
Mixashawn
Monk, Meredith
Moss, David and Peter Rose
Nancy Sinatras; The
Neill, Ben and David Wojnarowicz
New Music Ensemble (River Falls)
Njeri, Itabari
Odean Pope Trio
Ohrenstein, Dora
Oppens, Ursula
P.S. 122 Field Trips
Paul Motian Trio
Paula Josa-Jones Performance Works
Picadors; The
Reich, Steve and Musicians
Sam I Am
Skura, Stephanie and Company
Stone, Jonathan
Stuart Pimsler Dance & Theatre
Takei, Kei
Terranova, Elaine
Tibbetts, Steve and Marc Anderson
Trimpin
Trisha Brown Company
Vandekeybus, Wim and Ultima Vez
Vandervelde, Janika
Wallace, Stewart and Michael Korie
Walt Mink
Washington, Donald and New Day Blues Band
Way, Brenda and Libby Larsen
Wilson, Llory & Dancers
Wooster Group; The
Wooster, Lisa
Yates, Gayle Graham
Zeitgeist
ZeroMoving Dance Company
Zorn, John


 
1990

8 Bold Souls
Aequalis
Agitprop
Alexander, Alex
Arioso Ensemble
Ashbery, John
Bad Jazz
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
blackgirls
Braaten, Geir Henning
Brass Tacks Theatre
Brown, Rosellen
California E.A.R. Unit
Carbone 14
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Carlos, Laurie and Robbie McCauley
Childs, Mary Ellen
Coles, Robert
Curchack, Fred
Dale Warland Singers; The
Denio, Amy and The Tone Dogs
Don Byron Quartet
Doug Elkins Dance Company
Dunn, Douglas
Dyke Nite (Chris Cinque & Carolyn Goelzer)
Farm Accident
Fenley, Molissa
Finley, Karen
Furia, Philip
Geri Allen Trio
Gomez-Pena, Guillermo
Grand Kabuki of Japan; The
Gray, Spalding
Hirsh, Shelley and David Weinstein
Hughes, Holly
IMP ORK
Ishiguro, Kazuo
Ivo Papasov's Bulgarian Wedding Band
Jesurun, John
Johnson, Emmy (choreographer)
Jones, Bill T./Rodessa Jones/Idris Ackamoor
Jottay Theatre
Kane, Ray
Kelly, John
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra
Krieckhaus, Steve
Kronos Quartet
Kuriokhin, Sergei
Kusz, Natalie
Leng Tan, Margaret
Local Performance Artists
Lyon Opera Ballet
Margaret Jenkins Dance Company
Miller, Tim
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Orchestra; Members of the
Mississippi Valley Chamber Orchestra
Neill, Ben and Peter Zummo
New Music Ensemble (River Falls)
Nexus
Norwegian String Quartet
Oliveros, Pauline
P.S. 122 Field Trips
Parkins, Zeena and David Linton
Ray, Dave and Tony Glover
Relåche
Ribot, Marc and the Rootless Cosmopolitans
Ross, Alexander and Richard Zimdars
Sankofa
Serkin, Peter
Shapiro, Linda
Siebert, Beth (choreographer)
Skipitares, Theodora
Skivvies; The
Something Fierce
Stephen Petronio Company
Stone, Jonathan
Stowell, Jim
Straight, Susan
Strauss, Michael
Sylmar Chamber Ensemble
T.V.B.C.
Trisha Brown Company
Twin Cities Men's Chorus
Urban Bush Women
Vawter, Ron
West Bank School of Music
Whitman, Robert
Willie Wisely Trio
Woodall, John
Wooster Group
Zeitgeist


 
1989

Acker, Kathy
Bas Jazz and Broodthaers
Bill Frisell Band
Boiled in Lead
Brotzmann/Laswell/Skopelitis
Cale, David
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Carlson, Ann
Carlson, Ann and Elizabeth Streb
Celli, Joseph
Crops; The
Da Capo Chamber Players
Dale Warland Singers; The
Diabate, Sekou and Bambeya Jazz National
Dream Diesel
Dresher, Paul and Rinde Eckert
Eiko and Koma
Ensemble Capriccio
Front Lawn; The
Gear Daddies
Glass, Philip
Glover, Tony and Dave Ray
Harley, Rufus
Holcomb, Robin
IMP ORK
James Blood Ulmer Special Project
Jon Hassell Concert Group
Kaiser, Henry and David Torn
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra; The
Kinney, Michelle
Klucevsek, Guy
Kronos Quartet
Kwak, Sarah
Lucas, Carolyn
MacPhail Center Student Concerto
MacPhail Faculty
Mapfumo, Thomas
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Miller, Bebe and Company
Minneapolis Artists Ensemble
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Orchestra; Members of the
Minot, Susan
Monahan, Gordon
Namgyal Monastery Rituals
Niemann, Edmund and Nurit Tilles
Oei, Angelika
Osby, Greg and Sound Theatre
Percussion Group /Cincinnati
Piazzolla, Astor and the New Tango Sextet
Reed, Preston
Reitz, Dana
Rockin' Pinecones
Rosenthal, Rachel
Schramm, Holly (choreographer)
Soldier String Quartet
Sony Sharrock Band
Streb, Elizabeth
Sylmar Chamber Ensemble; The
Takei, Kei
Tower; The (Maguire & Branca)
Twin Cities Interdisciplinary Performance Artists
University of Minnesota Dance Department
Vandekeybus, Wim
Wendy Perron Dance Company
Women of The Calabash
Zeitgeist
Zorn's Naked City


 
1988

Armistead, Donna (choreographer)
Bad Jazz
Bill Frisell Band; The
Bill John Patton Quartet
Bley, Carla and Steve Swallow Duets
Borneo Horns
Bridgman, Art /Myrna Packer
Brown, Carolyn
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Contraband
Daniel West Dancers
Electric Arab Orchestra
Ensemble Capriccio
Forché, Carolyn
Gage, Camille
Greater Twin Cities' Youth Symphonies
Gwiazda, Henry
Heil, Thomas
Hugo Largo
IMP ORK
Johnson, Vernard
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra
Kronos Quartet
Lucinda Childs Dance Company; The
MacPhail Faculty
Mark Morris Dance Group
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Minneapolis Artists Ensemble
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Dance Alliance
Minnesota Orchestra; Members of the
Mississippi Valley Chamber Orchestra
Moore by Four
Moschen, Michael in Motion
Musical Offering; The
Mystere des Voix Bulgares; Le
Needcompany
New Music Ensemble (River Falls)
Nina Wiener Dance Company
P.S. 122 Field Trips
Pat Moriarty Ensemble with Ellen Lease
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Percussion Group /Cincinnati
Piazzolla, Astor and the New Tango Quintet
President; The
Ralf Ralf
Reed, Preston
Reich, Steve and Musicians
Saqqara Dogs
Shalita
Single Love; A
Straw, Syd and Friends
T.V.B.C.
Tanglewoods; The
Toro, Yomo
Urban Dance Woman
Valentine, Rhea
Wallets; The
Zeitgeist


 
1987

Allen, Geri
Bad Jazz
Balancing Act; The and Victoria Williams
Bogosian, Eric
Brumgart, Sarah
California E.A.R. Unit
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Charlesworth, Bruce
Clarke, Martha
Ensemble Capriccio
Fenn, John (adaptation of Jill Breckenridge)
Gordon, Dave /Pick Up Co.
Gospel at Colonus; The
Gray, Spalding
Greater Twin Cities' Youth Symphonies
Hampl, Patricia and Steve Sorman
Harris, Craig and Tailgater's Tales
Ibrahim, Abdullah (Dollar Brand)
IMP ORK
Jesurun, John
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra
King, John and Robert Kovich
Kotogawa, Rin and Tohban Djan
Koyaanisqatsi/Live with Philip Glass Ensemble
Kronos Quartet
MacPhail Faculty
Maroons; The
Marshall, Susan
McClary, Susan
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Miller, Roger
Minneapolis Artists Ensemble
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Dance Alliance
Minnesota Orchestra; Members of the
Mississippi Valley Chamber Orchestra
Mitchell, Roscoe and Musicians
Monnier-Duroure
Musical Offering; The
Mythic Family Series
New Dance Ensemble
New Music Ensemble (River Falls)
Piazzolla, Astor and his New Tango Quintet
Pomeroy, Jim
Radio Kings; The
Roth, Beatrice
Russell, Arthur
Sankai Juku
Schulte, Gary
Serenade
Stephen Petronio Company
Straw, Syd and Friends
Subotnick, Morton
Suzuki Company of Toga; THe
Sylmar Chamber Ensemble
Tibbetts, Steve with Marc Anderson and Robert Hughs
Tim Berne Band
Trip Shakespeare
Turner, Pierce
Wallets; The
Widgets; The
Williams, Valerie
Yen Wu Long
Zaloom, Paul
Zeitgeist


 
1986

64K
Alla Breve Ensemble
Ansley, Wendy and Michael Engel
ARK
Bad Jazz
Bauhaus Dances; The
Bogin, Magda
Boiled in Lead
Buckley, Timothy
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Carter, Angela
Cheng, Maria
Curlew
Electric Pheonix
Ensemble Capriccio
Ewart, Douglas and Inventions Clarinet Choir
Fast Forward
Flanagan, Tommy
Fujieda, Mamoru
Gilchrist, Ellen
Gillespie, Dizzy
Glass, Philip and The Philip Glass Ensemble
Graney, Pat
Greater Twin Cities' Youth Symphonies
Groveland String Quartet
Hall, Jim and Bill Frisell
Harmonia Mundi
Harren, William and Ballet Harren
Hassell, Jon
Ibaraki Days
Jayhawks; The
Jazzdance
Kaiser, Henry, Charles K. Noyes and Sang-Won Park
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra
Kincaid, Jamaica
Kita Noh Theater Company; The
Kronos Quartet
Last Exit
Lee Konitz Quartet (featuring Harold Danko, Al Harewood and Marc Johnson)
Lerman, Liz
Mabou Mines
MacPhail Faculty
Marclay, Christian
Marclay, Christian
McGuire, Judy
Mclnerney, Jay
Minneapolis Artists Ensemble
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Orchestra; Members of the
Mississippi Valley Chamber Orchestra
New Music Ensemble (River Falls)
Ohno, Kazuo
Ordinaires; The
Out of the Blue
Sankai Juku
Shacochis, Bob
Shoenberger, Nancy
Simpson, Mona
Soh Daiko
Steele, J.D.
Stephens, Cynthia
Stock, Norman
Summer of Love
Suzushi and Suzusetsu Hanayagi
Sylmar Chamber Ensemble; The
Tokyo String Quartet
Tomney, Ed and the Mechanical Guitar Orchestra
Torikai, Ushio
Torn, David
Trois Amis; Les
Van Wieren, Laurie
Wallets; The
Wolff, Tobias
Women of the Calabash
Zeitgeist
Zorn, Jim


 
1985

Alive From Off Center
Anderson, Marc
Arto Lindsay's Ambitious Lovers
Ashley, Robert
Bach Society Chorus
Blegvad, Peter and members of the Golden Palominos
Boiled in Lead
Brown, Rosellen
Bryan, C.D.B.
Cage, John
Carver, Raymond
Chamber Players; The
Charlip, Remy
Chong, Ping
Clark, Michael and Company
Collins, Nicolas
Curran, Alvin
Deak, Jon
Dean, Rell (choreography)
Dixon, Joan De Vee
Einstein Project; The
Ensemble Capriccio
Figures
Form; The
Gallagher, Tess
German Youth Symphony
Gray, Spalding
Gumnit, Daniel (choreographer)
Illusion Theater; The
Johnson, Scott and Musicians
Jones, Bill T. and Arnie Zane
Kaye, Pooh
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra
Kizer, Carolyn
Kollektief, Willem Breuker
Kronos Quartet
Les Trois Amis
Lunch, Lydia and Clint Ruin
Lurie, John and The Lounge Lizards
MacPhail Faculty
Maguire, Matthew
Marker de Vere, Jean
Maye, Monica
Maye, Monica and LISTEN
McFerrin, Bobby
Minneapolis Artists Ensemble
Minnesota Choreographers
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Orchestra; Members of
Mississippi Valley Chamber Orchestra
Monk, Meredith and Vocal Ensemble
Moulton, Charles
Mura, David
New Dance Ensemble
New Music Ensemble
Oppens, Ursula
Pat Moriarty Ensemble with Ellen Lease
Paul Kaye Singers
Paul Metsa Group
Petrucciani, Michel
Pickett, Lenny and The Borneo Horns
Piercy, Marge
Riley, Terry
Russell, George and The Living Time Orchestra
Scoot, Stephen
Shiraishi, Kazuko
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
String Trio of New York
Suzuki, Taro and Jules Baptiste
Sylmar Chamber Ensemble with Jeffrey Van
Tapscott, Horace
Tibbetts, Steve
Trisha Brown Company
Troika Hey!
Wallets; The
Whiteman, Roberta Hill
Zeitgeist


 
1984

Anderson, Laurie
Arnstein, Pamela and Peter
Bach Society Chorus; The
Berry, Wendell
Billy Bang Quartet featuring Frank Lowe
Bjork, Mark
Blazevic, Neda Miranda
Breuer, Lee
Brown, Trisha
Brush, Leif
Buchen, Bill & Mary
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Chang, Diana
Chico Freeman Quartet with Von Freeman
COMPAS
Coryell, Larry with Vic Juris
Creely, Robert
Dave Holland Quintet
Dave Murray Octet
Dave Warland Chamber Singers
David Grisham Quartet
Davis, Roberta
DeStijlistics
Dunn, Douglas and Dancers
Durkes, Norman
Eiko and Koma
Estrem, Daniel and John Holmquist
Fisher, Ellen
Galas, Diamanda
Guarneri String Quartet; The
Hall Brothers; The
Hay, Deborah with Pauline Oliveros
Hill, Rebecca
Hovda, Eleanor
Hykes, David and The Harmonic Choir
Hykes, David and The Harmonic Choir
In the Heart of the Beast Puppet Theatre
J.D and Fred Steele Quintet
Jenkins, Magaret
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra
La Barbara, Joan
Larsen, Libby
Laws of Mass
Levitt, Annabel
Limited Partnership 2
MacPhail Faculty
Maguire, Matthew
Marshall, Paule
Matthews, William
McCall, Debra (choreographer of Schlemmer's Bauhaus Dances)
McFerrin, Bobby
Milosz, Czelslaw
Minneapolis Artists Ensemble
Minnesota Choreographers'
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Opera
Mississippi Valley Chamber Orchestra
Moss, David, Christian Marclay, Arto Lindsay, John Zorn
New Music Ensemble
Odean Pope Trio
Odean Pope Trio
Oliveros, Pauline with Deborah Hay
Ostriker, Alicia
Paul Kaye Singers
Photographer/Far from the Truth; The (Philip Glass, JoAnne Akalaitis & David Gordon)
Purdy, James
Salute to the West Bank School of Music
sfz
Sherman, Nettie, Shirley Witherspoon and Reginald Buckner
Siebert, Beth (choreographer)
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Sisson, Jonathan
Skvorecky, Josef
Smith, Dave
Sperry, Paul
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Straub, Peter
Suburbs; The
Swanson, Will (choreographer)
Telson, Bob
Tetes Noires
the Knee Plays
Tillman, Lynne
Tokyo String Quartet
Trashmen; The
Vienna Art Orchestra
Wallets; The
Waryan, Jeff and Figures
Wiener, Nina and Dancers
World Saxophone Quartet
Zeitgeist


 
1983

Adelante Quartet
Air
Amirkhanian, Charles and Carol Law
Artists of St. Benedict and St. John's
Bach Society Chorus; THe
Bailey, Derek, Milo Fine & Steve Gnitka
Baraka, Imamu Amiri
Bley, Carla
Bly, Robert
Boesing, Martha
Branca, Glenn
Braxton, Anthony
Brown, Rita Mae
Burroughs, William
Busa, Steve and The Red Eye Collaboration
Cage, John
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Carleton Wind Ensemble
Carroll, Bob
Carter, Betty & Her Trio
Charlie Vernon Performance Company
Church of the SubGenius; THe
Comfort, Jane
D"Andrea, Paul
de Jong, Constance
Double Exchange
Dresher, Paul
Duncan, Robert
E Brown
Engel, Michael (choreographer)
Ethnic Heritage Ensemble
Fab 5 Freddy and Graffiti Rock
Fahey, John and Stefan Grossman
Fenley, Molissa
Festival Chamber Chorale
First Minnesota Moving and Storage Warehouse Band
Flaig, Carol with Chris Osgood
Fourteen Karat Soul J.D. Steele Singers
Frenkel, Vera
Frith, Fred & Skeleton Crew V-Effect
Gordon, David & Pick Up Company
Gospel at Colonus; The
Gray, Spalding
Green, Kate
Hagedorn, Jessica
Hauser, Michael & Anthony
Hawkins, Bobbie Lewis
Hejinian, Lyn
Hockney at the Opera
Insoc
Isbin, Sharon & Carol Wincenc
Jaggard, David
Jenkins, Leroy
Johnson, Tom and Philip Corner
Julliard String Quartet
Kenneth Rinker Dance Company
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra
Kindergarten
King Sunny Ade
Kite, Christopher
Koerner, Ray & Glover
Kroetsch, Robert
Kuijken Trio
Lurie, Toby
MacPhail Faculty
MacPhail Student Concerto
Magnuson, Ann
Maria Cheng
Matsui, Akira and 21st Street Players
McBride, Roy
McClure, Michael
Mendel, Mark
Minneapolis Artists Ensemble
Minnesota Chorale
Minnesota Composers Forum
Mississippi Valley Chamber Orchestra
Moulton, Charles and Dancers
Ned Sublette Band; The
New Dance Ensemble
New Music Ensemble
Oliver, Wendy & Terri Kruzan
Ondaatje, Michael
Osgood, Chris with Carol Flaig
Pat Moriarty Ensemble; The
Paul Bob; The
Paul Kaye Chamber Singers
Performers Ensemble
Philip Glass Ensemble
Red House
Richman, Jonathan and the Modern Lovers
Sanders, Ed
Scene is Now; The
Schuler, Robert
sfz
Shange, Ntozake
Sid Farrar Trio
Siegel, Corky
Sister Suzie Cinema
Snyder, Gary
Sorrentino, Gilbert
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Stephens, Georgia
Suburbs; THe
Sylmar Chamber Ensemble
Van, Jeffrey and Robert Guthrie
Van Tieghem, David
Van Wieren, Laurie (choreographer)
Walker, Alice
Wallets; The
Waterland Quintet; The
West Bank School of Music
Wier, Dara
Wingless Transportation


 
1982

2i
Adam, Helen
Adams, Alice
Adelante Quartet
Adult Puppet Artists
Anderson, Laurie
Armstrong, Walter Zuber
Artists from St. Benedict and St. John's
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Ayer, Tartaglia, Isomura and Hellerud
Baptiste, Jules & Red Decade
Beaux Arts Trio
Bilson, Malcom
Bjork, Mark
Bly, Carol
Boesing, Paul & Martha
Borges, Jorge Luis
Bowden, Sally
Breuer, Lee
Brodsky, Joseph
Brown, Rita Mae
Cage, John
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Celebrating Paul Hindemith (featuring local musicians)
Cervantes, Lorna Dee
Choralis Sine Nomine
Coleman, Ornette
Corso, Gregory
Curran, Alvin
Dads; The
Dean, Madeline (choreographer)
DeJohnette, Jack
Don Tree Lao
Egemo, Constance
Export
Garbarek, Jan and Eberhard Weber
Gelfand, Yakov
Goldberg, Natalie
Gordimer, Nadine
Hall, Jim
Harren, William (choreographer)
Helmes, Scott, Toby Lurie and Stephen Ruuppenthal
Jackson, Ronald Shannon and the Decoding Society
Jordan, June
Kalichstein Laredo Robinson Piano Trio
Kenny, Maurice
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra
Koerner, Ray & Glover
Kornblum, Allen
Lacy, Steve & Mal Waldron
Lauterbach, Ann
Levinson, Eugene
Lingen, Peter
Living Color
Mabou Mines
MacPhail Faculty
Marker, Jean
Merdith Monk
Minnesota Composers Forum
Mississippi Valley Chamber Orchestra
Mixed Blood Theatre Company
Moriarty, Pat, Jean Decker & Homer Lambrecht
Morrison, Toni
Nagrin, Daniel
New Dance Ensemble
New Music Ensemble
Osgood, Chris
Pat Metheny Group
Pat Moriarty Double Quartet
Paul Kaye Chamber Singers
Philip Glass Ensemble
Ping Chong's Fiji Company
Ragir, Judith
Remenikova, Tanya
Renbourn, John and Stefan Grossman
Rose, Wendy
Salute to the West Bank School of Music
Schiller, Herbert
Schoenfield, Paul and Young Nam-Kim
Scott, Nancy Helms (choreographer)
Second Stride
sfz
Shange, Ntozake
Smithsonian Chamber Players
Snider, Karen
Sonic Youth & Swans
SPK
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Suburbs; The
The Way of How
Things That Fall Down
Thomas, Carei & Jazz Axiom V
Trisha Brown Company; The
Truesdale, C.W.
Ungerleider, Peter
University Chamber Singers
University of Wisconsin- Eau Claire Concert Choir
Wagoner, Dan and Dancers
Walcott, Derek
Waldrop, Rosemarie
Yglesias, Helen
Zeitgeist


 
1981

Abrams, Muhal Richard
Aelian Chamber Players; The
Ai
Archies Shepp Quartet
Arthur Blythe Quintet; The
Artists from St. Benedict
Artists from St. Olaf
Ashley, Robert
Atwood, Margaret
Bach Society
Bowie, Lester
Browne, Michael Dennis
Brunelle, Philip and Susan Woodruff
Brunelle, Philip (conductor)
Burroughs, William
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Celebration of Collaborations II; A
Clifton, Lucille
Curtiss A
Dean Granros Trio
Donohue and Siegenfeld
Engquist, Jayson Rod and Friends
Fargnoli, Margaret (choreographer)
Ferguson, Robert
First Minnesota Moving and Storage Warehouse Band
Four Horseman
Fullman, Ellen
Gallo, Phil
Geanakoplos, Constance
Giorno, John
Grahn, Judy
Gray, Francine du Plessix
Greater Twin Cities Youth Symphonies
Guarneri String Quartet
Haimsohn, Jana
Hauser, Michael & Anthony
Horvath, Janet, Artur Rowe & William Schrickel
Hovath, Janet and Arthur Rowe
Jenkins, Leroy and Oliver Lake
John O'Brien Ensemble
Jones, Bill T.
Julliard String Quartet
Kalichstein, Laredo, Robinson Piano Trio
Keenan, Deborah
King, Kenneth and Dancers
Kite, Christopher
Koerner, Ray and Glover
L73
LaBarbara, Joan
Laughlin, Christopher
Levinsons; The
Lewis, George
Lingen, Peter and Daniel Estrem
Lounge Lizards; The and The Wallets
Mabou Mines
MacPhail Faculty
Maye, Monica and Friends
McGrath, Thomas
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Merwin, W.S.
Metheny, Pat
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Voices Project
Minnesota Youth Symphony
Nancy Hauser Dance Company
Natola-Ginastera Aurora
New Dance USA
New Music Ensemble
Pat Moriarty Quartet
Performers' Ensemble
Phil Hey/Pat Moriarty Duo
Poling, Chandler and Tom Carson
Rakosi, Carl
Rampal, Jean-Pierre
Rare Jazz (17 Performers)
Redshaw, Thomas Dillon
Replacements; The
Richard's Lear
Rose and Thorn Puppet Theatre
S.E.M. Ensemble
Sam Rivers Trio (featuring Dave Holland)
San Francisco Mime Troupe
sfz
Smithsonian Chamber Players
Souzay, Gerard
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Suicide
Things That Fall Down
United Puppet Artists
Wakoski, Diane
Wasescha, Anna
Whole Earth Rainbow Band
Wilson, Morris
Zeitgeist
Zeitlin, Sidney and Friends


 
1980

A Celebration of Collaborations
Art Ensemble of Chicago; The
Artists from St. Benedict and St. John's
Artists from St. Olaf
Aurora Wind Quintet
Bach Society
Baraka, Amiri
Barth, John
Barthelme, Donald
Boys Life
Branca, Glenn
Bullis, Jerald
Burns, Alan
Carleton College Chamber Singers; The
Carleton College Orchestra; The
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Carroll, Jim
Center Chamber Group
Chamberlain, Marisha
Charlie Parker Memorial
Concord String Quartet
Contactworks
Creative Music Alliance; The
Curtiss A
Dale Warland Singers; The
Dance Modernism
Dancing the Main Course
Davis, Roberta with Reginald Buckner
Decoding Society; The
Deveau, David
Di Prima, Diana
Ell, Frank, Robert Koopman & Rev. Jerome Coller
Farber, Viola & Jeff Slayton
Fine Art
First Minnesota Moving and Storage Warehouse Band
Frase, Brigitte
Gary Burton Quartet; The
Gelfand, Yakob
Ginsberg, Allen
Goodman, Roger
Gordon, David & Valda Setterfield
Gray, Spalding
Halprin, Anna
Hansen, Holly (choreographer)
Hasse, Margaret
Hauser, Michael and Friends
Horvath, Janet
Inti-Illimani
Jacobson, Ruth
Jenkins, Leroy
Justice, Donald
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra
Khan, Ustad Asad Ali
Kicknosway, Faye
Knowles, Alison
Koester, Stephen and Dancers
Koga, Masayuki
Kottke, Leo
Lambert, Cynthia
Lamont Cranston Band; The
Laura Dean Dancers and Musicians
Lingen, Peter
Luther College Chamber Orchestra
MacLow, Jackson
MacPhail Faculty
Magico
McIntosh, Diana
Minnesota Chorale
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Youth Symphony
Monk, Meredith
Morris, Wendy (choreographer)
Moulton, Charles and Dancers
Mueller, John
Mystery Concert?!
New Music America (75 New Music Composers)
New Music Ensemble
O'Brien, Tim
Oliveros, Pauline
Olson, Tillie
Otto, Lon
Paske, Dick
Pat Moriarty Quartet; The
Petit, Philippe
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Playwrights' Lab
Porter, David
Richardson, Mary (choreographer)
Roach, Max
Rollins, Sonny
Rothenberg, Jerome
Rzewski, Frederic
Sanchez, Thomas
Santos, Carlos
Shapiro, Linda and Sharon Friedler
Shookhoff, David (director)
Simmons, Calvin with William Wahman
Skinner, Joan
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Steve Lacy Quintet; The
Sun Ra and His 18-Piece Cosmos Jet-Set Arkestra
Teitelbaum, Richard & Anthony Braxton
Tokyo String Quartet
Towner, Ralph and John Abercrombie
Tribute to Eric Satie
Tribute to The West Bank School of Music; The
University of Minnesota Summer Dance Faculty
Van, Jeffrey and Susan Hedling
Warrilow, David
Weston, Randy
Wiener, Nina and Dancers
Wincenc, Carol
Winkler, Kathleen
Zeitgeist


 
1979

Adams, Gene & Co-Existence featuring Dean Brewington
Argento, Dominick
Artesian Dreams
Ashley, Robert
Augsburg Jazz Ensemble
Bach Society; The
Baldwin, David and Eileen Davis
Bees Knees Big Band; The
Behrman, David (composer)
Belonging (a jazz collective)
Bill Shiel Quartet; The (featuring Bobby Peterson
Boesing, Paul
Bolcom, William and Jaon Morris
Bolcom, William (composer)
Bryn-Julson, Phyllis and Donald Sutherland
Burroughs, William
Burton, Charlie & Rock Therapy
Carei Thomas Jazz Axiom IV
Carleton Baroque Ensemble
Carleton Chamber Singers (William Wells, director)
Center Chamber Group
Cheng, Maria
Clark, Tom
Concord String Quartet; The
Corea, Chick and Gary Burton
Creatine Music Alliance
Davies, Dennis Russell
Deveau, David
Driver, Senta (choreographer)
Easter, Mary
Ensemble on Sundays
Fargnoli, Margaret
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence
Fiji Company; The
First Minnesota Moving and Storage Warehouse Band
Fresk Quartet; The
Fripp, Robert
Gibson, Mark
Goodman, Roger and Tom Pixton
Greenberg, Alvin
Grossman, Stefan, Ralph McTell & John Renbourn
Hauser, Anthony
Heath Brothers; The
Ick Choo Moon
John O'Brien Trio
Julliard String Quartet; The
Kahn, Hannah, Linda Tarnay & Nicholas Gunn
Knott, Bill
Knuesel, Rita and Ann Schaffert Miller
Lang, Nancy
List, Garrett and the A-1 Art Band
Locomotion
MacPhail Faculty
Marathon 80
Marilyn Scher (choreographer)
McCauley, Jane
McClure, Michael
Mcllwaine, Ellen
Mester, Jorge
Mike Elliot Quartet
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Dance Theater and School
Minnesota Theater Federation
Minnesota Theatre Institute of the Deaf
Mixed Blood Theatre
Nelson, William
New Music Ensemble
Old and New Dreams Band
Osgood, Chris
Osgood, Chris & DDT
Paley, Grace
Pat Metheny Group; The
Pears, Sir Peter
Pere Ubu
Piercy, Marge
Playwrights' Lab
Powder Milk Biscuit Band
Quartetto Italiano
Rease, Ric and Gary Lund
Reed, Ishmael
Reich, Steve and Musicians
Reitz, Dana
Riley, Terry
Rio Nido
Rio Nido, Artesian Dreams, and Butch Thompson
Santos, Carlos and Barbara Held
Shapiro, Linda (choreographer)
Shaw, Woody
Sherman, Kim
Sherman, Stuart Spectacles
Showell, Jeffrey and Brother Robert Koopman
Shweoll, Jeffrey and Nancy Lang
Sonos Chamber Ensemble
Spooks, NNB, and Fingerprints
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Subotnick, Morton
Tashi
Taylor, Cecil
Tong, Winston with Bruce Geduldig
Trisha Brown Dance Company
University Chamber Singers
Van, Jeffrey
Viola Farber Dance Residency
Weber, Eberhard and Colours featuring Charlie Mariano
Weiss, Jeff
Whalen, Philip
Whole Earth Rainbow Band
Winkler, Kathleen and Deborah Berman
Zeitgeist


 
1978

Zorongo Flamenco
5 by 2 Plus Dance Company
American Reed Trio
Anderson, Laurie
Aspenes, Lynn and Kathy Kienzle
Augsburg Jazz Ensemble
Auster, Paul and Lydia Davis
Beaux Arts Trio
Berger, Eddie and The Jazz All-Stars (with Jeff Gerbino, comedian
Blackearth Percussion Group
Blegen and Sayer
Bloom, Mark
Bloom, Mark and Michael Victor
Bly, Carol
Bread and Puppet Theater
Brouwer, Leo
Buchen, Bill and the Electric Village
Cage, John
Cage, John with Merce Cunningham
Canadian Brass
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Charlemagne Palestine
Cheng, Maria with Anthony and Michael Hauser
Citywide (choreographer's evening)
Clayton, Candyce
Contact Workgroup; The (choreographer)
Creeley, Robert
Cunningham, Merce with John Cage
Curran, Alvin
Danzi Woodwind Quintet
Dean, Laura
Devo
Dirks, Bonnie
Dorn, Edward
Ensemble Nipponia
Ensemble on Sundays
Farrar, Sid
Feast; The
First Minnesota Moving and Storage Warehouse Band with Lambrecht
Flamingo
Foreman, Richard
Fornander, Robert
Gamson, Annabelle
Geanakoplos, Constance and Ralph Matson
Gibson, Jon and Richard Landry
Green, Kate
Hall Brothers Jazz Band
Halley, Merile (choreographer)
Harmonia Mundi
Harrell, Lynn
Hausers; The
Ingber, Judith Brin and Rachel Kafri
Isbin, Sharon and Julia Bogorad
Johnson, Tom, composer
Kahn, Paul
Karp, Nancy and Dancers
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra
King, John and William Hawley
Knowles, Christopher and Robert Wilson
Koga, Masayuki
Koga, Masayuki
Kotik, Petr
Lang, Peter and Corky Siegel
Leonhardt, Gustav
Levine, Miriam
Lightforms (Mary Halley, choreographer)
Livingston Consort; The
Lucinda Childs
Lund, Gary and Ric Rease
Mabou Mines; The
Macalester Trio
MacPhail Faculty
Margolis, Sanford
Marshall, Caroline Rasmussen
Martinson, David
Matson, Ralph
Mayer, Anne
Metcalf, Paul
Milo Fine Free Jazz Ensemble; The (with Steve Gnitka)
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Dance Theatre and School
Mixed Blood Theatre Company
Moriarty, Pat/ Phil Hey Jazz Duo; The
Musical Offering
Nancy Hauser Dance Company
New Music Ensemble
"On Their Own" (a choreography collective)
Orpheus Trio; The
Parrish, Wendy Memorial Reading
Penumbra Theatre Company
Perelman, S.J.
Philip Glass Ensemble
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Posin, Kathryn (with Kirk Nurock)
Price, Jim and Dave Peterson
Principal Players from the Minnesota Orchestra
Rakosi, Carl
Rudner, Sara and Dancers
Schaffer, Pamela and David Renner
Schulte, Rolf (with SPCO)
Scully, Tim and Peter Lingen
Sonos Chamber Ensemble
Sonos III
Sontag, Susan
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Staupe, Madalyn
Stoltzman, Richard
Takei, Kei
Tecco, Romuald and Dennis Russell Davies
Theatre X
Toy Room; The
Vas Dias, Robert
Vizenor, Gerald
Wakoski, Diane
Watts, Andre and Charles Treger
White, Jim
White, Larry and Friends
Wolff, Elizabeth
Woodberry, David


 
1977

25 Minnesota Poets No. 2
7 by 7
Albatross Quartet
Armatrading, Joan
At the Foot of the Mountain
Augsburg Jazz Ensemble
Aurora Wind Quintet; The
Bill Evans Dance Company
Bloch, Alice and Michael Victor
Bride, Kathleen
Browne, Michael Dennis
Buchanan, Roy and The Flying Burrito Brothers
Buchen, Bill and the Electric Village
Buchwald, Emilie
Bunchen, Bill (choreographer)
Byrne, Jim
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Carleton Pro Musica
Carlevaro, Abel
Conditions
Cunningham, Merce and Dance Company
Dale Warland Singers
de Groat, Andrew and Dancers
Delap, Kenneth and the Ozone Dance Company
Dunn, Douglas and Dancers
Elliot, Anthony
Evertz, David
Facets Performance Ensemble
Farrar, Sid
Festival Singers
Firesign Theater
First Minnesota Moving and Storage Warehouse Band
Flaig, Carol
Foster, Judy and Ann Reed
Geanakoplos, Constance
Griebling, Lynn
Guarneri String Quartet; The
Gunderson, Keith
Guthrie, Nora/Ted Rotante Dance Company
Hall Brothers New Orleans Jazz Band
Hampl, Patricia
Harmonia Mundi
Harrison, Heather & Richard Zgodava
Hassell, Jon
Hauser, Anthony
Hauser, Suzanne and Michael & Friends
Helmes, Scott
Henze, Hans Werner (with SPCO)
Holm, Bill
Holtzermann, Charlotte and Karen Deinard
Illusion Theater; The
Isbin, Sharon and Aaron Skitri
Jackson, Jewelean (choreographer)
John Einwick Orchestra; The
Karr, Mary
Kenwood Chamber Orchestra
Kerr, Catherine
King, John and Friends
Korean Drama Center
Kostelanetz, Richard
Lang, Peter
Lang, Peter and Norman Blake
Logue, Joan
Lorde, Audre
MacPhail Faculty
Mandel, Alan
Mandel, Alan and Nancy
Manuel Alum Dance Trio
Mark/Almond Band
Martinson, David
McKay, John
Members of the Minnesota Orchestra
Milo Fine Free Jazz Ensemble; The
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Composers Forum Workshop
Minnesota Products
Mixed Blood Theatre Co.
Monk, Meredith
Moore, James
Musica Primavera
Naftalin, Mark
Nancy Hauser Dance Company
Nelson, William
Nemerov, Howard
New Music Ensemble; The
Nitz, Donald
Noethe, Sherry
Nurock, Kirk
Olympia Theater Company; The
Open Reading
Ozone Dance Company; The
Palace Theatre
Paulus and Browne
Pearson, Sara and Jerry
Philip Glass Ensemble
Playwright's Lab
Posin, Kathryn and Lance Westergard
Remenikova and Braginsky
Roston, Ruth
Samarotto, Marjory & Lee Humphries
Scully, Tim and Lingren, Peter
Self, Jim (choreographer)
Sherwin, Judith Johnson
Shiel, Billy
Smithsonian Chamber Players
Sonos III
St. Paul Chamber Choir
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Steve Kimmel Jazz Trio
Steve Kimmel Quartet
Sutton, Vern and Jeffrey Van
Times SquareBasstet; The
Twyla Tharp Dancers
University of Minnesota Brass Quintet
University of Minnesota Harp Trio
Victor, Michael
Whole Earth Rainbow Band; The
Wilson, Robert and Lucinda Childs
Woodward, Ann and Anne Mayer


 
1976

Albright, William
All the Lives of Me
Amabile Chamber Players; The
Artists from Carleton
Augsburg Jazz Ensemble
Bakken, Dick
Benson, Joan
Birkeland, Margaret
Bowden, Sally
Brook's, Peter International Centre for Theatre Research
Byrne, Jim
Cardona-Hine Alvaro (presenting South American Poets)
Carleton College Student Recital
Carleton Collegium String Quartet
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Carleton Players
Carleton Pro Musica, The
Chamberlain, Marisha
Company of the Unicorn, The
Contemporary British Music: A Tribute to Sir Lennox Berkeley
Dale Warland Singers
Dean, Laura and Dance Company
Doc Evans Band
Duckworth, Guy
Evans, Bill
Evans, David Allan
First Minnesota Moving and Storage Warehouse Band
Friends of New Music
Goodman, Steve
Greater Twin Cities' Youth Symphonies
Green, Kate
Guthrie, Arlo
Hampl, Patricia
Hanson, Phebe
Harrison, Keith
Hughes, Babara
Hyperion's Missippi Serenaders
Ian, Janis
Ignatow, David
Illusion Theater; The
Imai, Nobuko
Isbin, Sharon
Jarreau, Al
Jarrett, Keith
Johnson, Myron (choreographer)
Kanthak, Tom (choreographer)
Knight, Etheridge
Lang, Peter
MacPhail Faculty
Malyer, Bob and the Wailers
Maravilla, Luisa and Donn Pohren
Margolis, Sanford
McGrath, Thomas
Middle Spunk Creek Boys
Middleton, Lynn
Miller, Linda
Minczeski, John
Minnesota Chamber Chorale
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Opera Company; The
Mirus, Judith
Moulton, Robert with Vern Sutton
Musica Primavera
Naftalin, Mark
New Music Ensemble, The
New Plants Poetry, Stanley Kiesel
Ngono, Aliza and Abadingi
Norhaven Home
Open Reading
Paddock, Joe
Palace Theater; The
Poetry Free-For-All
Prairie Home Companion; A
ProVisional Theatre
Rakosi, Carl
Remenikova and Braginsky
Roche, Sarah and Elaine Eagle
Routch, Robert (Young Concert Artists)
Roxy Music
San Francisco Mime Troupe
Scangarello/Solberg/Gaines
Slenczynska, Ruth
Smith, Patti
Sol Chi
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Stafford, William
Staver, Gayle (choreographer)
Sutton, Vern with Robert Moulton
Teachers-As-Writers
Tharp, Twyla and Dancers
The Playwright's Lab
Thomas, Ronald (Young Concert Artists)
Trisha Brown Dance Company
Tudor, David
Twin Cities Institute for Talented Youth
University of Minnesota Men's Chorus
University of Minnesota Physical Education Division (choreographer)
Vaughan, Sarah
Vinz, Mark
Ware, Clifton and Sarita Roche with the Livingston Consort
Wincenc, Carol
Xenakis, Iannis


 
1975

Andrews, Jeanne
Azimuth Circle
Basham, Kate
Brunelle, Philip and William Huckaby
Brunelle, Philip (conductor)
Buchanan, Roy and Larry Coryell
Carleton Chamber Orchestra
Carleton Chamber Singers
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Carleton Pro Musica
Chamber Arts trio
Cohen, Leonard
Collegium Quartet, The
Cunningham, Merce and Dance Company
Desperados, The
Dilley, Barbara
Dunn, Douglas
Edson, Russell
Erman, Verda
Feast of the Circle Dancers and Drummers
Goodman, Steve
Gordon, David and Valda Setterfield
Greater Twin Cities' Youth Symphonies
Greenberg, Alvin
Hampl, Patricia
Harrison, Keith
Hiram Titus
Illusion Theater, The
Incognoscenti Poetry Society (Frumkin & Cardona-Hine)
Isbin, Sharon
Jenkins, Louis
Jo Lechay Dance Company
Johnson, Michael
Krenek, Ernst
Lapis
Lenfestey, Jim
Mabou Mines
MacPhail Faculty
Maravilla, Luisa
Mayer, Anne and David Porter
McNally, John
Merriam, Eve
Michael Hennessy Mime and Music Theater
Middleton, Lynn
Milo Fine Free Jazz Ensemble
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Ensemble Theater, The
Minnesota Opera Studio
Minnesota Poetry Outloud
Monroe, Bill and the Blue Grass Boys
Moulton, Robert with Vern Sutton
Nelson, William
New Focus
New Music Ensemble
New York Saxophone Quartet
Phillips, Shawn
Pilobus Dance Theatre
Playwrights' Lab, The
Poetry Free-For-All
Prairie Home Companion, A
Prine, John
Rainier, Yvonne
Rezmerski, John
Roth, Martin, Chester Anderson and Mim Solberg
Rudzinski, John and Corinne La Pointe Marshall
Sarbu, Eugen
Schwinghamer, Tony (choreographer)
Scott, Herbert
Short, Bobby
Springsteen, Bruce and the E Street Band
St. Paul Chamber Choir
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Stekert, Ellen
Stripling, Luther
Sutton, Vern with Robert Moulton
Thompson, Thomas
Twyla Tharp Dance Foundation
UMD Chamber Players, The
Wakoski, Diane
Walker, Jerry Jeff
White, James L.
Whole Earth Rainbow Band
Willie Murphy and the Bumblebee
Wolff, Elizabeth
Women Poets of the Twin Cities
Wynette, Tammy Show
Yajima, Hiroko
Young, Jesse Collin
Your Average American Flamenco Trio


 
1974

Amacher, Maryanne
Arnott's Marinette Theater
Art Resnick Quartet
Artists from Carleton
Artists from Carleton
Bach Society Chorus
Bartell, Candy (choreographer)
Berryhill, Michael
Blegen & Sayer
Brass Ensemble, The (Philip Brunelle, director)
Brown, Trisha and Company
Browne, Jackson and Ronstadt, Linda
Browne, Jackson and Wendy Waldman
Browne, Michael Dennis
Brunelle, Philip (conductor)
Cage, John with Merce Cunningham
Chapin, Harry
Commander Cody and His Lost Planet Airmen
Consobrinus Musicus
Cosmos (Nancy Hauser, choreographer)
Davis, Miles
Doc Evans
El Teatro Neuvo
Eric Hawkins Dance Company
Evingson, Connie (choreographer)
Fatoba, Femi
Feigenheimer, Irene and Billy Siegenfeld
Fields, James
First Minnesota Moving and Storage Warehouse Band
Garrison Keillor and Gregory Bitz in the Grain Show
Gohlke, Madelon
Goodman, Steve
Gunderson, Keith
Hancock, Herbie
Harp and Bow Band
Harrison, Keith
Hauser, Michael and Anthony
Heart of the Earth Survival School
hemphill
Hennessy, Michael
Hiram Titus
House Residency, The with Meredith Monk
Illusion Theater, The
Iowa Theater Lab Workshop
Isbin, Sharon
Jennings, Waylon and Tracy Nelson/ Mother Earth
Johnson, Michael
Jonas, Joan
Kaplan, Mark
Keith Jarrett Quartet
Ken Jacobs' Apparition Theater
Kennedy, Kathy (choreographer)
Kiesel, Stanley
Koerner, Ray, and Glover
Kottke, Leo and Emmylou Harris
Louis Falco Dance Company
MacPhail Faculty Series
MacPhail Student Concerto
Manfred, Freya
Manhattan Project
McBride, Roy
Middle Spunk Creek Boys
Mike Elliot Trio
Milo Fine Free Jazz Ensemble, featuring M. Maistrovich and A. Cox.
Minnesota Chamber Chorale
Minnesota Composers Forum
Minnesota Dance Theater
Minnesota Playwrighting Lab
Monk, Meredith
Moulton, Charlie
Moulton, Robert with Vern Sutton
Muldaur, Maria
Naftalin, Mark
Natural Life
New Music Ensemble
Newman, Randy/Ry Cooder
Nymark, Barbara
Ozark Mountain Daredevils
Pearson, Sara and Jerry
Prairie Home Companion, A
Ray, David and Glover, Tony
Reynolds, Malvina
Roth, Martha
Shaffer, Pamela
Shaw, Richard
Skandinavisk Musik
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Stead, Arnold
Subotnick, Morton
Sutton, Vern with Robert Mouton
Swanson, Vonnie (choreographer)
Taylor, James
Tharp/ Rudner/ Wright/ Garcia-Lorca/ Rinker/ Weiner/ Rawe
Urban Arts Student Poetry
Utah Repertory Dance Theatre
Viola Farber Dance Company
Vizenor, Gerald
Wagner, Williams, and Flandrick
Wainwright III, Louden/ Doug Sahm
Whitman, Robert
Whole Earth Rainbow Band
Wincenc, Carol
Women Poets of the Twin Cities


 
1973

Andrews, Jeanne
Badge
Blackwood, Easley
Bo Conrad Spit Band
Bolotowsky, Andrew
Brass Ensemble, Philip Brunelle
Bromberg, David
Browne, Michael Dennis
Brunelle, Philp (conductor), Brandt, B. and Davies, P.M.
Caddy, John
Carleton Contemporary Ensemble
Christmas Concert, A (David LaBerge, conductor)
Croce, Jim and Goodman, Steve
Cunningham, James (choreographer)
Dale Warland Singers, The
Dan Hicks and His Hot Licks
Daniel, John
Daniel, Judy
Davis, Avi (choreographer)
Davis, Miles
Dueling Tubas
Dunn, Stephen
Electric Stereopticon
First Minnesota Moving and Storage Warehouse Band
Fisher, Jean-Marie
Gunderson, Keith
Handrick, Mary Pat
Houlton, Loyce (choreographer)
Hudgens, Alletta (choreographer)
Infinity Art Unit
Isben, Sharon
Johnson, Michael
Kenneth Threadgill and the Velvet Cowpasture
Kiesel, Stanley
Kimmel, Steve (choreographer)
Kottke, Leon
Lar Lubovitch Dance Co. Residency
Mabou Mines
MacPhail Faculty
Mahavishnu Orchestra, The
Martinson, David
Middle Spunk Creek Boys
Mingus, Charlie
Minnesota Composers Forum
MN Dance Theater (choreographer-Larry White)
MN Playwrighting Lab
Mouton, Charles (choreographer)
Mpls. Civic Orchestra
Mpls. Writers Workshop
Musica Varia
Musical Offering, the
Natural Life Jazz
Nee, Tom (conductor)
New Way
Ngono, Aliza with Abadingi
Noeth, Sherry
Oliveros, Pauline
Olson, Debby
Paquette, Gordon
Pointer Sisters, The
Prine, John and Redbone, Leon
Raiit, Bonnie and Prine, John
Rajaram, Natraj L.
Reynolds, Malvina
Rezmerski, John
Rick Shope's Mime troupe
Rifkin, Joshua
Rosen, Kensley
Sam Bivens and the New Experience
San Francisco Mime Troupe
Setterfield, Gordon, Rudner, and Dunn
Shope, Rick
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Steel Drum Band
Stille, W.D.
Stoyke, Mary
Student Dance Workshop
Subotnick, Morton
Suess, Penny
The Dance Theater of Harlem
The Junior Friends of Chamber Music (Students)
Thursday Musical
Urban Arts Alumni Poetry
Urban Arts Student Folk/Rock/Blues
Urban Arts Student Poetry
Vizenor, Gerald
Weather Report
White, James L.
Whole Earth Rainbow Band
Young Indian Poets (Tom La Blanc, director)
Zaj